Contact Advantech Search Shopping list
  1. 1-888-576-9668
  2. Login
Order By Part Number

ADAM-4541-AE Phase Out Multi-mode Fiber Optic To RS-232/422/485 Converter

  1. Easily mounted on a DIN-rail, panel or piggyback
  2. Transmission speeds of up to 115.2 kbps
  3. Optical fibers enable transmission of 2.5 km (measured with 62.5/125 mm)
  4. Half/Full-duplex, bidirectional transmission mode
  5. Prevents damage from electrostatic discharge and stable and error-free data transmission
  6. No external flow control signals required for RS-485
  7. Transient suppression and over-current protection on RS-422/485 data lines
  8. Engineer features such as reserved space for termination resistors and LED for power and data flow indicators
  9. Power requirement: +10 to + 30 VDC
Certifications
CE
Please visit via PC to place order/quote
Make an inquiry
Specifications
Category
Attribute
Value
Display*
LED Indicators
Comm
Power Supply*
Power Requirement
10~30 VDC
General
Comm. Distance*
Serial: 1.2 km Fiber: 2.5 km
General
Communication Speed*
Serial: From 1,200 to 115.2 k
General
Connector*
RS-232/422/485: plug-in screw terminal Fiber: ST connector
General
Connectors
1xplug-in terminal block (#14~22 AWG) (RS-232/422/485) 2x ST fiber connector
General
Data Flow Control*
Yes
General
Humidity*
5~95 %RH
General
Interface*
Fiber Optic to RS-232/422/485
General
Isolation Protection*
Yes
General
Power Consumption*
1.5W @ 24 VDC
General
Power Input*
Unregulated10-30VDC w/power reversal
General
Temperature (Operating)*
-10~70 °C (14~158 °F)
General
Temperature (Storage)*
-25~85 °C (-13~185 °F)
Serial Communication
Communication Mode*
Asynchronous
Serial Communication
Speed Modes (bps)*
1,200; 2,400; 4,800; 9,600; 19.2k; 38.4k; 57.6k; 115.2k and RS232/422 mode (switchable)
Serial Communication
Transmission Mode*
Full/half duplex, bidirectional
Environment
Operating Humidity*
5 ~ 95% RH
Environment
Operating Temperature
-10 ~ 70°C (14 ~ 158°F)
Environment
Storage Temperature
-25 ~ 85°C (-13 ~ 185°F)
Fiber Optic Communications*
Optical Power Budget (Attenuation)
12.5 dB (measured with 62.5/125 μm)
Fiber Optic Communications*
Transmission Distance
2.5 km
Fiber Optic Communications*
Transmission Mode
Multi mode (Send and Receive)
Fiber Optic Communications*
Wavelength
820 nm
Recommended Peripherals

Accessory Products

Part No. Description Unit Price Qty
PWR-242-AE DIN-Rail, 50Watts supply $126.00
PWR-243-AE Panel Mount, 72Watts supply $103.00
PWR-244-AE Panel Mount, 100.8 Watts supply $122.00
Part No. Qty
PWR-242-AE
DIN-Rail, 50Watts supply
Unit Price: $126.00
PWR-243-AE
Panel Mount, 72Watts supply
Unit Price: $103.00
PWR-244-AE
Panel Mount, 100.8 Watts supply
Unit Price: $122.00
x
Contact Us

1-888-576-9668

8 am- 8 pm (EST) Mon-Fri

Contact Advantech